CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Regina Woody
Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative trim from China

Dear Ms. Woody:

In your letter dated January 22, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned at your request, less those portions retained for file purposes.

Item 5438189 is identified as a Fall Orange/Red/Brown Trinket Ribbon. The item consists of three strands; one of jute, one of cotton and one strip of polyvinylchloride measuring less than 5mm in width. Wooden leaves with holes drilled in the middle are placed randomly along the jute strand. Colored wooden beads are placed randomly along the cotton strand. The strands are tied together at each end and wrapped onto a spool for retail sale. The jute strand predominates by weight over the other two textile strands.

Item 428581 is identified as Cotton Lace Ribbon. We are unable to rule on the merchandise at this time. The item has been sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. A decision will be issued in ruling N261735 when certain pertinent information has been supplied.

The applicable subheading for the Fall Orange/Red/Brown Trinket Ribbon will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers, except cotton.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division